Host StFX X-Men earn 2016 AUS men's cross country banner

Photo by Caitlyn McLeod
Photo by Caitlyn McLeod

(ANTIGONISH, N.S.) - The hometown StFX X-Men and the Dalhousie Tigers (women) raced to first place at the Subway AUS Cross Country Championships early Saturday afternoon.

On the StFX campus course, in the men's 10km race, the X-Men garnered five of the top six finishes, with Calvin DeWolfe (Bridgewater, N.S.) capturing first-place honours, in a time of 32:22.

X-Men Alex Cyr (Abram-Village, P.E.I.), in 32:23, and Scott Donald (Ottawa, Ont.), 32:26, dashed to second and third, respectively.

Will Russell (Guelph, Ont., 32:48) finished fourth and Jake Wing (Halifax, N.S., 33:11), seventh, to lead the Dalhousie Tigers to second place in the team competition.

X-Men Alex Neuffer (Stratford, P.E.I.), 33:04, and Angus Rawling (Calgary, Alta.), 33:08, of the X-Men raced to fifth and sixth, respectively.  

The Université de Moncton Aigles Bleus secured third on the men's side.

The X-Men finished with 17 points, followed by the Tigers (49) and les Aigles Bleus (107).

On the women's side, in the 6km race, the Tigers finished first, with 22 points, followed by the X-Women (52) and Acadia Axewomen (93), in second and third, respectively.

Colleen Wilson (Ancaster, Ont.), in 21:29, and Sarah Myatt, of Fredericton, N.B. (22:37) raced to first and second, individually, to lead Dalhousie to the team title.

Liz MacDonald, Bedford, N.S. (22:47), who raced to third, was the top X-Women finisher.

Rounding out the top-seven were Dalhousie's Jenna MacDonald, New Glasgow, N.S., (fourth, 22:57); StFX's Mary MacDonald (Kingston, Ont., fifth, 23:07), Dalhousie's Michaela Walker, Summerside, P.E.I., (sixth, 23:18); and Université de Moncton's Carol Ann MacDonald (seventh, 23:20).

Following the races, the AUS all-stars were awarded to the top seven finishers in each race at the annual championship banquet, as were the individual medalists, team medalists and AUS championship banners.

The winners of the AUS rookie of the year awards were Alicia Henry (Riverview, N.B.) from Acadia and Trent Lynds (Truro, N.S.) from Dalhousie University.

Dalhousie's Jenna MacDonald (New Glasgow, N.S.) and Saint Mary's Cameron Taylor (Halifax, N.S.) were honored as the AUS Student-Athlete Community Service award winners.

Rich Lehman (Dalhousie) received the AUS women's coach of the year award, while StFX's Bernie Chisholm took home the AUS men's coach of the year award.

The AUS athletes of the year were awarded to the individual AUS champions, Colleen Wilson from Dalhousie and Calvin DeWolfe from StFX.

The national championship meet will take place Saturday, Nov. 12 at Université Laval in Quebec City, Que.

Subway AUS Women's Cross Country Championship Results: 
http://www.atlanticuniversitysport.com/sports/wxc/2016-17/files/2016_AUS_Cross_Country_champ_Women-s_Results.pdf

Subway AUS Men's Cross Country Championship Results: 
http://www.atlanticuniversitysport.com/sports/mxc/2016-17/files/2016_AUS_Cross_Country_champ_Men-s_Results.pdf

2016 AUS Cross Country All-Stars:

WOMEN
Colleen Wilson, Dalhousie (5th year – Ancaster, Ont.)
Sarah Myatt, Dalhousie (5th year – Fredericton, N.B.)
Liz MacDonald, StFX (4th year – Bedford, N.S.)
Jenna MacDonald, Dalhousie (3rd year – New Glasgow, N.S.)
Mary MacDonald, StFX (5th year – Kingston, Ont.)
Michaela Walker, Dalhousie (4th year – New Glasgow, N.S.)
Carol-Ann MacDonald, Moncton (2nd year – Irishtown, N.B.)

MEN
Calvin DeWolfe, StFX (4th year – Bridgewater, N.S.)
Alex Cyr, StFX (3rd year – Abram-Village, P.E.I.)
Scott Donald, StFX (5th year – Ottawa, Ont.)
Will Rusell, Dalhousie (4th year – Guelph, Ont.)
Alex Neuffer, StFX (3rd year – Stratford, P.E.I.)
Angus Rawling, StFX (2nd year – Calgary, Alta.)
Jake Wing, Dalhousie (5th year – Great Village, N.S.)

2016 AUS Cross Country Major Award Winners:

AUS Female Student-Athlete Community Service Award:  Jenna MacDonald, Dalhousie 
AUS Male Student-Athlete Community Service Award:  Cameron Taylor, Saint Mary's

AUS Female Rookie of the Year:  Alicia Henry, Acadia
AUS Male Rookie of the Year:  Trent Lynds, Dalhousie

AUS Female Coach of the Year:  Rich Lehman, Dalhousie
AUS Male Coach of the Year:  Bernie Chisholm, StFX

AUS Female Athlete of the Year:  Colleen Wilson, Dalhousie
AUS Male Athlete of the Year:  Calvin DeWolfe, StFX


Courtesy of host StFX Athletics Communications

Subway Nova Scotia Bell Aliant FibreOp TV1 CTV Budweiser
Westmont Hospitality Group Reebok-CCM Subway Nova Scotia Bell Aliant FibreOp TV1

View: Mobile | Desktop