Fernandez and Stewart named UNB's Athletes of the Year

Fernandez and Stewart named UNB's Athletes of the Year

(FREDERICTON, N.B.) - At the UNB Varsity Reds Celebration of Excellence awards show Thursday night, Samantha Stewart (wrestling) and Julio Fernandez (volleyball) were crowned UNB Athletes of the Year.

Sam, a native of London, Ontario, a gold medalist in her weight class at the CIS Championship where she was named the most valuable wrester also earned 1st Team All Canadian honours.

Julio, from Lost Teques, Venezuela, was named the AUS MVP in men's volleyball for the second consecutive year and was also a 1st Team All Canadian. He led the league in scoring, total kills and kills per game.

Melissa Foster captured the prestigious Copeland Award which is bestowed upon the top all-round student-athlete taking into consideration that the individual has shown excellence as a student- community contributor and as an athlete.

Rookie of the Year honours went to a pair of volleyballers; Eivind Anderson and Paige Nelmes.

Rick Cotter was the recipient of the James Born Award in recognition of his considerable contributions to the Varsity Reds athletic program.

Chet and Helen Campbell Rings of Distinction went to: Chris Culligan, hockey; Ben Law, soccer; Julio Fernandez, volleyball.

The Director's Unsung Hero Awards were given to Jodi McGill, volleyball, and Robert Young, volleyball.

Team Awards

Rookies of the Year:
Men's Basketball - Mark Matheson
Women's Basketball - Katelyn Mangold
Hockey - Cam Braes
Men's Soccer - Oliver Jones
Women's Soccer - Laura McNicholas
Swimming - Amanda Greene
Men's Track and Field - Daniel Brown
Women's Track and Field - Nathalie Cecire
Men's Volleyball - Eivind Anderson
Women's Volleyball - Paige Nelmes

Red and Black Awards:
Men's Basketball - Will McFee
Women's Basketball - Melissa Foster
Hockey - Ben Shutron
Women's Soccer - Kara Johnston
Swimming - Julianna Vantellingen
Men's Track and Field - David Kerr
Women's Track and Field - Alex Black
Men's Volleyball - Logan Keoughan
Women's Volleyball - Jodi McGill

Most Valuable Players:
Men's Basketball - Will McFee
Women's Basketball - Tilly Ettinger
Women's Cross Country - Frida Aspnaes
Men's Cross Country - James Murphy
Hockey - Dan LaCosta
Men's Soccer (offense) - Youssuf Mohammad
Men's Soccer (defense) - Ben Law
Women's Soccer - Sam Lagacy
Women's Swimming - Danielle Losier
Men's Swimming - Chris Garcellon
Men's Track and Field - David Kerr
Women's Track and Field - Sara Myatt
Men's Volleyball - Julio Fernandez
Women's Volleyball - Rebecca Glancy
Wrestling - Sam Stewart

Source: UNB Sports Information

Subway Nova Scotia Bell Aliant FibreOp TV1 CTV Budweiser
Westmont Hospitality Group Reebok-CCM Subway Nova Scotia Bell Aliant FibreOp TV1

View: Mobile | Desktop