Dalhousie celebration highlights stand-out student-athletes

Dalhousie celebration highlights stand-out student-athletes

(HALIFAX, N.S.) - At the 59th Annual Black and Gold Athletic Awards Banquet this evening, Dalhousie University's Department of Athletics and Recreational Services recognized inspirational athletes, committed coaches and incredible volunteers.

This season Dalhousie celebrates six AUS championship titles, six CIS all-Canadian awards, 22 major AUS and CIS awards, 59 AUS all-star awards and over 2,000 hours of community service.

For the second consecutive year soccer captain Rieka Santilli was named the Class of '55 (Female Athlete of the Year) award winner, while swimmer David Sharpe earned his second Climo (Male Athlete of the Year) award in four years.

A three-time AUS Subway Player of the Game, Santilli was second in AUS scoring with six goals. She was named an AUS first team all-star, the conference MVP and a CIS first team all-Canadian as she led the Tigers to a repeat AUS championship victory.

The team captain for the past two seasons, the fifth-year defender led by example on and off the field this year, training and playing with incredible determination. Santilli also excels academically as a four-time CIS Academic All-Canadian and will graduate with a commerce degree in May.

This season, 2012 Olympian Sharpe set new Dalhousie, AUS and Nova Scotia records in the 50, 100, and 200 metre backstroke, the 100 and 200 metre butterfly, the 200 metre individual medley and the 400 metre medley relay.

The AUS champion in the 100 metre backstroke and 100 and 200 metre butterfly events, Sharpe was named an AUS all-star and the AUS Swimmer of the Year. At the CIS championship Sharpe won silver medals in the 50 and 100 metre backstroke and a bronze medal in the 100 metre butterfly, bringing his career CIS medal count to three gold, five silver and three bronze.

A complete list of major award winners:

A.J. Sandy Young Award (for contribution to Nova Scotia sport): David Fry

Team Most Valuable Player Awards:

Basketball
(M) Simon Marr
(W) Keisha Brown

Cross Country
(M) Matthew McNeil
(W) Holly Van Gestel

Hockey
(M) Pierre-Alexandre Vandall
(W) No Award

Soccer
(M) Kerry Weymann
(W) Rieka Santilli

Swimming
(M) Kit Moran
(W) Julia Gow

Track and Field
(M) Robert McCulloch and Simon Watts
(W) Rebecca Haworth

Volleyball
(M) Bryan Duquette
(W) Louise Facca

Manager of the Year: Larry Cass, Men's Soccer
Volunteer of the Year: Michelle Aucoin, Women's Volleyball
Trainer of the Year: Diane Ramsay, Women's Basketball

Rookies of the Year:
(M) Jordan Bruce, Track and Field
(W) Sarah Taplin, Track and Field

Coach of the Year: Rick Scott, Women's Volleyball

President's Award for academics, athletics and leadership:
(M) Rob McCulloch, Track and Field and Volleyball
(W) Rebecca Haworth, Track and Field
(W) Anna von Maltzahn, Basketball and Cross Country

AUS James Bayer Memorial Scholarship Award: Rebecca Haworth, Track and Field

Class of '55 Award - Female Athlete of the Year: Rieka Santilli, Soccer
Climo Award - Male Athlete of the Year: David Sharpe, Swimming

Source: Dalhousie Sports Information

Subway Nova Scotia Bell Aliant FibreOp TV1 CTV Budweiser
Westmont Hospitality Group Reebok-CCM Subway Nova Scotia Bell Aliant FibreOp TV1

View: Mobile | Desktop